Eligibility & Required Document

Documents required for Ukraine

How to Apply? In order to receive International student’s invitation letter to study in Ukraine, you will have to provide with the following information and the following personal documents or e-mail this information:

    •   Name, Surname,
    •   Citizenship,
    •   Date & place of birth,
    •   Sex,
    •   Passport number,
    •   Passport validity (date of issue & expiry),
    •   Permanent address,
    •   Phone number, e-mail address,
    • A copy of the passport (pages with the photograph, date of birth and passport validity (date of issue & expiry),
    • Certificate of Completed School Education.

Invitation applications are accepted around the year. It takes from 2 to 4 days to process the documents with the Ministry of Higher Education and Science of Ukraine.

Upon receiving the invitation letter, the student must contact the Embassy of Ukraine in his / her country in order to apply for the student’s visa. The following documents must be provided:

  •   Application form
  •   3 photographs (3x4cm)
  •   Original invitation letter sent to you by express post
  •   Medical health certificate
  •   HIV/AIDS test
  •   Certificate of Completed Higher Secondary Education
  •   Official bank documents confirming full payment of tuition fees (for students coming to Ukraine for the first time).

For students obtaining admission to the preparatory faculty or the first year:

  •   Complete Higher Secondary School Certificate (including mark sheet) or a notarized copy, a translated copy of the Complete Higher Secondary School Certificate in Russian/Ukrainian language, certified by a notary from the Ukrainian Embassy in your country
  •   Medical health certificate -original in English, translated copy of the Medical Health Certificate in Russian/Ukrainian language, certified by a notary or by the Ukrainian Embassy in your country
  •   HIV/AIDS free certificate -original in English, a translated copy of the HIV/AIDS free certificate in Russian/Ukrainian language, certified by a notary or by the Ukrainian Embassy or in your country
  •   15 passport size (3×4 cm) photographs in matt finish.

In order to enter the territory of Ukraine and to be admitted into the University, a student should have the following documents:

  •   Passport (validity -not less than 2 years), entry visa
  •   Migration card (must be filled in by you in the airport upon arrival to Ukraine).

Additional documents for students obtaining admission to the Master’s degree, Postgraduate course or Ph.D.:

    •   Diploma/Degree Certificate, 2 notarized copies of the Diploma/Degree Certificate, 2 translated copies of the Diploma/Degree Certificate in Russian/Ukrainian language and certified by a notary from the Ukrainian Embassy in your country to carry out the equivalence procedure
    •   Mark sheets of all academic years (including studied subjects, marks & hours for each subject), 2 notarized copies of the Mark sheets, 2 translated copies of the Mark sheets in Russian/Ukrainian language and certified by a notary from the Ukrainian in your country to carry out the equivalence procedure

A representative of moe group of education will meet the student at the airport holding Moe group education name board and accompany him/her to the university and the students’ hostel. moe group of education must be informed of the flight details (flight number, date and time of arrival, city of arrival and name of airport) seven days in advance.

The student will not be allowed to enter the territory of Ukraine if a representative of moegroup.in/visa is not present at the airport with the power of attorney from the University. This is because of the official Rules and Regulations of Ukrainian Immigration Department.

Documents required for Russia

Step 1: Invitation letter to study in Russia

Before you can apply for a student visa, you first need to be accepted onto a course at a university so you can get an official invitation to come to Russia to study. 

Invitations are typically issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia and the Federal Migration Service of Russia. However, for most students getting places through the standard procedure or paying fees, the invitation will come from the university. Once you have an invitation, it is valid for three months.

Step 2: Financing your Russian studies and scholarships

You will need to make sure you can cover your course and study costs in Russia. If you are looking to study at a state university in Russia or a university with state-funded places, you may be eligible to apply for a government scholarship. There is also state funding available to students from CIS countries.

International scholarships are granted by the Russian Ministry of Education and Science and are limited to 10,000 per year. If you win a place at a Russian university and are awarded a government scholarship, you will be given a six-digit number to use on your application.

Step 3: Applying to study in Russia

You can apply to up to six Russian educational institutions (typically no more than two in each federal region). You may need to pass an exam, attend an interview or undergo a competitive selection process, depending on where you are applying to and where you are from.

If you are successful and accepted onto a course, you will then receive an invitation with which you can apply for a Russian student visa.

Preparing your Russian student visa application

To apply for your Russian student visa, you need to visit the Russian embassy or consulate in your home country. A list of Russian embassies and consulates worldwide is available here (official list, in Russian) and here.

The documentation that you need to submit along with your Russia student visa application form varies from country to country. You should always consult the embassy, consulate or authorised visa centre before submitting your visa application but generally you will need the following:

passport or ID, valid for at least 18 months from the issue date of your visa and with at least two blank pages, plus a photocopy of the front page. one recent passport-sized photograph (3.5×4.5cm) your official letter of invitation from the GUVM (it must be the original document, not a copy) medical certificate less than three months old showing that you are clear of HIV (AIDS). You may be asked to present the certificate in both Russian and your own language and include your passport details, information on the duration of the stay in Russia, details of the HIV test (date, medication series, official stamp of the clinic or hospital that carried out the test, signatures of the doctors and your own signature). An application form, which can be completed online but must be printed out so you can submit a hardcopy to the embassy, consulate or visa centre. If you are under 18 years old, you must also have a consent document signed by your parents or legal guardians which has also been certified by a notary.

All foreign visitors to Russia are required to register their stay at the local GUVM branch within seven days of arrival. If you are studying in Russia, this will often be done by the university or academic establishment where you are enrolled but you should check if this is done. Failure to register with the GUVM can result in a fine and in some cases expulsion from Russia. A list of local GUVM offices can be found here.

Your initial Russian student visa will generally be valid for 90 days. After arriving in Russia, you will need to arrange a Russian student visa extension through the GUVM to cover the duration of your course, up to a maximum of three years.

Russian student visa processing time

Visas are usually issued within two to five weeks, although visa centres often offer a fast-track service for an additional fee. The cost will vary according to where you live, so contact the Russian Embassy consulate or visa centre for confirmation.

Russian student visa application form

You will need to take a completed Russian student visa application form when visiting the Russian embassy or consulate. An electronic copy of the Russian student visa application form can be found here, which you can fill out online and print a copy to take with you.

Russian student visa costs

The Russian student visa costs vary from country to country, depending on whether the visa is single or multiple entry and whether you opt for standard or express service. As an example, Russian student visa costs for Indian students start at 150 $.

Documents required for Kyrgyzstan

Visa Information

To receive a visa you should submit the following papers to the Consular Section of the Embassy:

Working hours

Receipt of documentation – from 10-00 a.m to 16-00 p.m

Time delivery of documents, with 3-00p.m to 5-00 p.m

Processing time (normal base): – no more than 7 working days.

Processing fees:

Visa 150$

The payment for visa shall be made according to the daily rate of Reserve Bank of India with the RBL Bank of the Consular account of the Embassy of the Kyrgyz Republic to the Republic of India , New Delhi:

The payment for visa is not refundable.

P.S. The fees for visas can be changed according to the current rate of US$.

Note: The Embassy reminds that the forms and documents necessary for visas should be submitted by applicants themselves and the visas should be checked after issuing. Upon receipt of your Passport you are kindly asked to check your visa with regard to the type of Visa, validity of Visa and personal data.

Main information

1) The payment for visa is not refundable.

2) The Embassy accepts only a check for payment of money for the visa.

3) Forms and documents submitted in a manner different from that described above will not be accepted by the Consular Section of the Embassy.

Please be advised that the citizens of India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka should come through registration process on the territory of Kyrgyzstan at the local Passport Department of the place of their staying.